Skip Navigation

Staff Directory

Office of the Director

Scott Stulen, Executive Director

Mark Brown, Executive Assistant to the Director


Catherine Whitney, Chief Curator, Curator of American Art

Rachel Keith, Director of Collections and Exhibitions

Christina E. Burke, Curator of Native American & Non-Western Art

Sarah Lees, Ruth G. Hardman Curator of European Art

Sienna Brown, Nancy E. Meinig Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art

Jaye McCaghren, Assistant Registrar for the Permanent Collection 

Darcy Marlow, Assistant Registrar 

Thomas Young, Librarian/Assistant Registrar 

George Brooks, Preparator 


Diane Shen, Director of Development

Meredith Miers, Grant Writer 

Meghan Raleigh, Membership Specialist

Phyllis Sanders, Donor Records Specialist 

Kayla Costner, Fundraising Events Manager

Jay Jamison, Fundraising Events Specialist

Jessica Upson, Guest Experience Manager

Wesley Dotson, Development Coordinator


Tricia Milford-Hoyt, Director of Communications

Jeff Martin, Online Communities Manager

Amanda Hodges, Graphic Designer

Bhadri Verduzco, Graphic Designer 

Cody Palmer, Web Developer

Kamakshi Nittala, Communications Coordinator


Jessimi Jones, Bernsen Director of Education & Public Programs

Susan Green, Museum Educator

Stacey Myers, Museum Educator

Roselle Tyner, Museum Educator (Touring & Docent Programs)

Laura Voth, Education Assistant 

Evan Johnson, Education Administrator

Rachel Ann Dennis, Any Given Child Coordinator 


Sheila Kanotz, Garden Manager

Trevor Gibson, Head Gardener

NaCretia Alexander, Turf Horticulturist

Ralph Bendel, Gardener

Scott Parent, Gardener

Christine Harmeyer, Section Gardener

Joe Clayton, Section Gardener

Jack Titchener, Section Gardener


Paul Nelson, Chief Operating Officer 

Donna Durrin, Director of Finance

Judith Land, Staff Accountant

Whitney Dodson, Human Resources Representative

Amy Lauren Young, Business Office Coordinator


Charisse Cooper, Facility Manager

Lindsey Neal Kuykendall, Events Manager

Nathaniel McKnight, Events Coordinator 

Steve Battoe, Downtown Building Coordinator 

John Gwin, Building Engineer

Dave Bruce, Maintenance Technician

Bert Lopez, Building Services Attendant


Steve Ramsay, Chief of Security

Ron Van Voorhis, Security Supervisor 

Museum Shop 

Susan Shrewder, Museum Shop Manager

Tahlia Ball, Museum Shop Operations Lead